Category: Law Firms
[…] Many of these representations are responses to questions to determine whether the applicant is insurable and how much should be charged.

Under the terms of a homeowners’ insurance policy and applicable Florida law, any misrepresentation, even an innocent one, made by the prospective insured on the policy application may serve as a basis for voiding the policy. The subject insurer or insurance carrier need not prove that the insured made the misrepresentation with an intent to deceive.

Florida Statute § 627.409(1), provides, in pertinent part:

“[A] misrepresentation, omission, concealment of fact, or incorrect statement [made by or on behalf of an insured in an application for an insurance policy] may prevent recovery under the contract to a policy only if any of the following apply:

(a) The misrepresentation, omission, concealment, or statement is fraudulent or is material either to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by insurer.

(b) If the true facts had been known to the insurer pursuant to a policy requirement or other requirement, the insurer in good faith would not have issued the policy or contract, would not have issued it at the same premium rate, would not have issued a policy or contract in as large an amount, or would not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss.”

Under Florida law, the general rule is that a misrepresentation or omission in a policy application need not be intentional before recovery may be denied pursuant to Section 627.409, above.