Month: February 2022
[…] RECKLESS, CARELESS DRIVING & ROAD RAGE-WHAT ARE THEY IN FLORIDA

In Florida, what are Careless Driving, Reckless Driving and Road Rage and what are the differences between the three?

Careless driving describes behaviors behind the wheel that can jeopardize the safety of others on the road, including other drivers, bicyclists, motorcyclists, and pedestrians. However, there is no intent behind the behavior to harm others.

While the exact definition of careless driving varies by state, in Florida it means the following (taken from Florida Statute §316.1925):  “Any person operating a vehicle upon the streets or highways within the state shall drive the same in a careful and prudent manner, having regard for the width, grade, curves, corners, traffic, and all other attendant circumstances, so as not to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person. Failure to drive in such manner shall constitute careless driving and a violation of this section.”

Careless driving is a traffic violation that comes with hefty fines and points added to one’s license. So, how can someone prevent careless driving? It is simple; driving should be one’s only task when behind the wheel.