Month: June 2022
[…] A bank may reject a Power of Attorney if it is not correctly executed. A Power of Attorney is properly executed if signed by the Principal in the presence of two (2) Witnesses before a Notary Public under Florida Statute Section 709.21405. Furthermore, Section 709.2106(5), shows that copies are just as effective as the original Power of Attorney document. Therefore, a bank should NOT require an original document.

Generally, a regular Power of Attorney becomes invalid once the Principal becomes incapacitated. Florida Statute section 709.2104 allows a Power of Attorney to be durable (remain effective if the Principal becomes incapacitated) if it says: “This durable power of attorney is not terminated by subsequent incapacity of the principal except as provided in chapter 709, Florida Statutes”.

If a bank rejects a Power of Attorney because it was not properly executed or it is not durable and the principal lacks capacity, then the said bank or institution has a valid reason to do so.