Month: August 2022
[…] Some Florida families become extremely concerned when their loved one is having health issues and may be at the end of their life. However, if a loved one dies without a Last Will, their assets will  go to their family under Florida state laws of Intestacy or next of kin.

If it is uncertain whether a person has capacity to create a Last Will, an experienced attorney may be needed to assist in documenting the individual’s capacity to make a Last Will. At times, a physician is used to write a letter or report as to capacity, if the attorney is still unsure.

Finally,  under section 732.501, Florida Statutes, “Any person who is of sound mind and who is either 18 or more years of age or an emancipated minor may make a will.” Further, a Power of Attorney can be signed in Florida any time someone has the required capacity, i.e., so long as the individual signing the Power of Attorney is over 18 years of age, understands the powers they are delegating, knows to whom they are entrusting the said powers and how