When Should You Redo or Update Your Estate Plan?
[…] Basically, a divorce generally has the effect of not allowing an ex-spouse to inherit from his or her ex. However, it is always strongly recommended that everyone update their estate plan after significant life events such as a divorce. Therefore, if an individual has gone through a divorce, it would be beneficial as well as recommended to meet with an estate planning attorney to ensure his or her assets pass to whomever they wish upon their death.

As for other assets –Section 732.703, entitled “Effect of divorce, dissolution, or invalidity of marriage on disposition of certain assets at death,” provides that former spouse’s interest in the following types of accounts will be nullified on divorce automatically:

  • life insurance
  • qualified annuity, or other similar tax-deferred contract held within an employee benefit plan
  • employee benefit plan.