Category: Uncategorized
[…] Florida is one of the few states that does not recognize no contest clauses in will contests and trust challenges.  Ultimately, in 2013, Dinkins v. Dinkins, the Fifth District Court of Appeals cited well-established law in its decision taking notice that no contest clauses are invalid.   In fact, only Florida and Indiana make these no contest clauses completely unenforceable in will and trust proceedings.

For will contests, Section 732.517 of the Florida Statutes provides as follows:

“Penalty clause for contest.—A provision in a will purporting to penalize any interested person for contesting the will or instituting other proceedings relating to the estate is unenforceable.”

For trust challenges, Section 736.1108 of the Florida Statutes provides as follows: